NC State
Graduate Student Association

Executive Board

The executive board oversees the administration of the GSA and serves as the first line of communication between the GSA and the rest of the University at large. When contacting the GSA, it is normally better to address the entire exec board to ensure that your message is heard and answered, but if you need to reach out to a particular member, they are listed here for your reference.

  • President: Tyler Allen
    • Executive Liason for the Special Projects and Political Action Committee
    • Addresses graduate student concerns, Inter-University networking, communicates with graduate student body
  • Vice President of External AffairsMelissa White
    • Executive Liason for the Community Service Committee
    • University sitting committees, organizes GSA community service events, represents GSA
  • Vice President of Internal Affairs: Doug Czajka
    • Executive Liason for the Department of Outreach and Leadership Committee
    • Best Practices Award, Representative resource, and constitutional amendments
  • Vice President of Academic Affairs: Jessica Nash
    • Executive Liason for the Research Recognition Committee
    • GSA Award for Conferences, Graduate Research Symposium
  • Vice President of Communication: Chelsea Doub
    • Executive Liason for the Publicity Committee
    • Listserv, website updates, and technological concerns
  • VP of  Public Relations: Benjamin Dictus
    • Executive Liaison for the Publicity Committee
    • Social media, branding, and marketing
  • Secretary: Rachel Atkins
    • Executive Liason for the Teaching Effectiveness Committee
    • Outstanding TA Awards, meeting minutes, and historicizing the organization
  • Treasurer: Federico Scholcover
    • Executive Liason for the Social Committee
    • Yearly budget, honoraria/block grant, social events

Internal Committees

All GSA representatives serve on one of our seven internal committees in order to work on our various programs and events. We recognize their hard work by listing them here. Committees listed below are for the 2015-2016 GSA Year. Committees will be updated in the fall when new committee assignments are made.

Research Recognition

Chair: Desiree Unselt

  • Erin O’Brien, Psychology
  • Danielle Lawson, Parks, Recreation, & Tourism Management
  • Chris Pap, Chemistry
  • Lauren Pellegrino, Adult Education, Training & Development
  • Casey Reagan, Crop and Soil Science
  • Amin Salehi, Physics
  • Kathryn Schinabeck, History
  • Sugandha Singh, Civil, Construction & Environmental Engineering
  • Matt Zimmer, Nuclear Engineering

Teaching Effectiveness Committee

Chair: Avoni Gharde, Textiles

  • Andrea Stewart, Forestry and Environmental Sciences
  • Rachel Graham, Technical Communication
  • Siddhartha Nambiar, Industrial & Systems Engineering
  • Niru Sanghani, Business Administration
  • Krystin Gollihue, Communication, Rhetoric and Digital Media
  • Judith Rivera, Biomedical Engineering

Social Committee

Chair: Kalpit Mehta, Electrical & Computer Engineering

  • Nikki Creange, Materials, Science, & Engineering
  • Nick Faulkner, Microbiology
  • Benjamin Freddman, Mathematics
  • Brandon Huber, Horticulture Science
  • Nicole Linder, Plant Biology
  • Garrett See, Animal Science
  • Grayson Walker, Poultry Science

Community Service Committee

Chair: Ariel Rambaran, Physiology

  • Takiyah Ball, Veterinary Medicine
  • Mary Black, Marine, Earth, & Atmospheric Science
  • Luke Deshotels, Computer Science
  • Ariel Rambaran, Physiology
  • Lesa Sexton, International Studies
  • Teshanee Williams, Public Administration

Special Projects and Political Action Committee

Chair: Nathan Corder, Statistics

  • Lindsey Becker, Plant Pathology
  • Will Kohlway, Genomic Sciences
  • Zac Lentz, Biological and Agricultural Engineering
  • Brandon McConnell, Operations Research
  • Jonathan Milward, Biochemistry

Department Outreach and Leadership

Chair: Kenny Hertling, Higher Education

  • Holly Benton, Sociology
  • Jessica Kettenbach, Zoology
  • Katie Duke, Toxicology
  • Ishmail Mohamed, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
  • Meredith Spence, Entomology

Publicity Committee

Chair: Emily Facchine, Chemical & Molecular Engineering

  • Sonya Harris, Teacher Education & Learning Sciences
  • Matt LoJacono, Communication
  • Alison Martin, English
  • Jin Qin, Economics

Advisors

We would like to thank our faculty advisor from the Graduate School, Dr. George Hodge for his continued support and guidance in our work.