NC State
Graduate Student Association

The following graduate student teachers were recognized at an awards banquet on March 22, 2016. View the program for the ceremony here (pdf).

Recognition for Excellence in Classroom Teaching, 2015

These graduate students exemplified their program’s highest degree of teaching achievement in the classroom environment during spring and/or fall 2015:

Alexander Monea, Communication, Rhetoric, & Digital Media
Andrew Pais, Plant Biology
Ashley White, Mathematics
Brittany Hansen, Mathematics
Chelsea Krieg, English
Colby Long, Mathematics
Emily Meehan, Mathematics
Ismail Lekorchi, Industrial & Systems Engineering
James McCord, Chemistry
James Richard Moran, English
Jared Catenacci, Mathematics
Juan David Gutierrez, Foreign Languages & Literature
Justin Ma, Crop Science
Kartika Budhwar, English
Kaytia King, Communication
Kendra Andrews, Communication, Rhetoric, & Digital Media
Kevin Sutton, STEM Education
Lisa Presotto, Foreign Languages & Literature
Mary Lewis, Mathematics
Matthew Livingston, Poultry Science
Megan Fletcher, Communication
Melissa Adams, Communication, Rhetoric, & Digital Media
Michael Ruddy, Mathematics
Molly Hartzog, Communication, Rhetoric, & Digital Media
Rachel Amity, English
S. McKay Sullivan, Mathematics
Scott Grether, Sociology & Anthropology
Shea Kerkhoff, Teacher Education & Learning Sciences
Vasudev Haribal, Chemical Engineering
William Tolbert, English

Award for Excellence in Classroom Teaching, 2015

These graduate students exemplified the University’s highest degree of teaching achievement in the classroom environment during 2015:

Candalyn Rade, Psychology
Carly Fleming, Communication
Cecilia Paoppi, Foreign Languages & Literature
Mandy Benter, History
Rae Meade, English

Recognition for Excellence in Laboratory Teaching, 2015

These graduate students exemplified their program’s highest degree of teaching achievement in a laboratory setting during spring and/or fall 2015:

Allison Camp, Toxicology
Amanda Hale, Biological Sciences (Zoology)
Amin Salehi, Physics
Ankit Kumar, Physics
Arun Kumar, Industrial & Systems Engineering
Carl Meunier, Chemistry
Dillon Frame, Physics
Federico Portillo Chaves, Physics
Jaladhi Mehta, Electrical & Computer Engineering
Jennifer Greenstein, Microbiology
Jonathan Conway, Chemical Engineering
Joshua Kinney Warmack, Animal Science
Kristen Bennett, Microbiology
Lawrence Long, Entomology
Lisa Johnson, Horticultural Science
Lokesh Karthik Narayanan, Industrial & Systems Engineering
Mohamed Midani, Textile & Apparel, Technology & Management
Paige Kennedy, Animal Science
Patrick Parker, Chemistry
Peter Crapps, Chemistry
Rachael Suzette Hall, Chemistry
Sara Martin, Chemistry
Zachary Silfer, Comparative Biomedical Sciences
Zhengxing Peng, Physics

Award for Excellence in Laboratory Teaching, 2015

These graduate students exemplified the University’s highest degree of teaching achievement in a laboratory setting during 2015:

Huachen Li, Economics
Shana Lee McAlexander, Science Education
Yavuz Caydamli, Fiber & Polymer Science

Recognition for Excellence in Mentorship, 2015

These graduate students exemplified positive impact on students beyond the classroom or laboratory in their programs during spring and/or fall 2015:

Alexa Kearns, Textile Engineering, Chemistry & Science
Carl Rice, History
Elisabeth Brown, Mathematics
Jordan Karlis, History
Nicholas Membrez-Weiler, Sociology
Ryan Maloney, Chemical Engineering
Yayun Jin, Industrial & Systems Engineering

Award for Excellence in Mentorship, 2015

These graduate students exemplified positive impact on students beyond the classroom or laboratory in the University during 2015:

Jacob Dums, Plant Biology
Jonathan Conway, Chemical Engineering